General Schedule

Exclusive for Homebrew Con Online attendees: All sessions will be available for replay through 2020.

THURSDAY, JUNE 18, 2020

Event Time Crowdcast Replay
Keynote with Bailey Spaulding & Gary Glass 11:00 am MT – 12:00 pm MT Watch Recording
Virtual Expo & Showcases 12:00 pm MT – 4:00 pm MT Visit Expo
BSG Handcraft 12:30 pm MT – 12:50 pm MT Watch Recording
–Bell’s Brewery 1:30 pm MT – 1:50 pm MT Watch Recording
JaDeD Brewing 2:00 pm MT – 2:20 pm MT Watch Recording
White Labs 2:30 pm MT – 2:50 pm MT Watch Recording
[Sponsored] IN DEPTH: Draft Beer Systems & Building a Keezer | Presented by Homebrew Happy Hour 3:00 pm MT – 4:00 pm MT Watch Recording
Virtual Happy Hour 4:00 pm MT – 4:30 pm MT Watch Recording
The Science and Art of Blending Hops 4:30 pm MT – 5:30 pm MT Watch Recording
In the Kitchen with Vinnie & Natalie Cilurzo and Adam Dulye 4:30 pm MT – 5:30 pm MT Watch Recording
[Sponsored] Brewing with Honey | Presented by The National Honey Board 4:30 pm MT – 5:30 pm MT Watch Recording
[Sponsored] Steering the Ship: Adjusting Fermentation Variables to Influence Yeast Flavor Expression | Presented by Fermentis 5:30 pm MT – 6:30 pm MT Watch Recording
Stewarding Quality in the Malt and Hop Supply Chain 6:30 pm MT – 7:30 pm MT Watch Recording
Finings and Related Additions in Mead 6:30 pm MT – 7:30 pm MT Watch Recording
Homebrewer Meet-up: Mead Makers 7:30 pm MT – 8:00 pm MT Not available
Homebrewer Meet-up: Online Forums 7:30 pm MT – 8:00 pm MT Not available

FRIDAY, JUNE 19, 2020

Event Time Crowdcast Replay
British Fungus: Brettanomyces in British Brewing 11:00 am MT – 12:00 pm MT Watch Recording
Using Common Sensory: Organizing Beer Sensory Experiences to Improve Your Palate 11:00 am MT – 12:00 pm MT Watch Recording
Virtual Homebrew Expo & Showcases 12:00 pm MT – 4:00 pm MT Visit Expo
Yakima Valley Hops 12:30 pm MT – 12:50 pm MT Watch Recording
Brewers Best 1:00 pm MT – 1:20 pm MT Watch Recording
Boston Beer 1:30 pm MT – 1:50 pm MT Watch Recording
Briess 2:00 pm MT – 2:20 pm MT Watch Recording
Lallemand 2:30 pm MT – 2:50 pm MT Watch Recording
[Sponsored] Pure and Natural Fresh Hops – All Year Long | Presented by Blue Lake Hops 3:00 pm MT – 4:00 pm MT Watch Recording
Virtual Happy Hour 4:00 pm MT – 4:30 pm MT Watch Recording
Ask the Experts Panel 4:30 pm MT – 5:30 pm MT Watch Recording
Hop Topic! Making Sense of Terpenes, Thiols, and Biotransformation in the Quest for Unique Hop Expression 4:30 pm MT – 5:30 pm MT Watch Recording
[Sponsored] From Prop to Pouch: Behind the Scenes with Imperial Yeast 5:30 pm MT – 6:30 pm MT Watch Recording
Brewing up a Non-Alcoholic Beer 6:30 pm MT – 7:30 pm MT Watch Recording
Practicing Precise Packaging: Tips and Tricks for Bottling and Kegging 6:30 pm MT – 7:30 pm MT Watch Recording
Homebrewer Meet-up: FemALE 7:30 pm MT – 8:00 pm MT Not available
Homebrewer Meet-up: Milk the Funk 7:30 pm MT – 8:00 pm MT Not available

SATURDAY, JUNE 20, 2020

Event Time Crowdcast Replay
Historical Brewing Techniques (Oven Based Beers) 9:00 am MT – 10:00 am MT Watch Recording
[Sponsored] Practical Experience with Endosperm Brewing and MaltGems™ | Presented by Briess Malt & Ingredients Co. 10:00 am MT – 11:00 am MT Watch Recording
Méthode Traditionelle: Brewing in the Champagne Method 11:00 am MT – 12:00 pm MT Watch Recording
Recreating the Original India Pale Ale 11:00 am MT – 12:00 pm MT Watch Recording
[Sponsored] Measuring and Adjusting Water for Styles | Presented by LaMotte 11:00 am MT – 12:00 pm MT Watch Recording
Virtual Homebrew Expo & Showcases 12:00 pm MT – 1:00 pm MT Visit Expo
Fermentis 12:00 pm MT – 12:20pm MT Watch Recording
The Grainfather 12:30 pm MT – 12:50pm MT Watch Recording
Food Fermentation Concepts for Homebrewers 1:00 pm MT – 2:00 pm MT Watch Recording
Lager Brewing Techniques: Fermentation, Decoction Mashing, and Hopping 1:00 pm MT – 2:00 pm MT Watch Recording
[Sponsored] Field to Homebrew Pint: Hop Breeding & HBC Hop Variety Overview | Presented by Yakima Chief Hops & LD Carlson 2:00 pm MT – 3:00 pm MT Watch Recording
The Wonderful World of Kveik 3:00 pm MT – 4:00 pm MT Watch Recording
Yeast Blending: Building the Perfect New England IPA 3:00 pm MT – 4:00 pm MT Watch Recording
[Sponsored] Making the Most of your home brewing system – The Ingenuity of Home Brewers | Presented by The Grainfather 3:00 pm MT – 4:00 pm MT Watch Recording
[Sponsored] Alternative Fermentations – A Primer on the use of bacteria and non-saccharomyces yeasts in Brewing applications | Presented by Lallemand Brewing 4:00 pm MT – 5:00 pm MT Watch Recording
A Crash Course in Homebrew Mythology and Why It Matters 5:00 pm MT – 6:00 pm MT Watch Recording
Wine and Cider Making for Homebrewers: How to Use the Equipment You Already Have to Make Hard Cider and Wines 5:00 pm MT – 6:00 pm MT Watch Recording
Annual Awards Announcement & Prize Drawing
Celebrate Homebrew Shop of the Year, Radegast Club of the Year, and AHA Governing Committee Recognition Award Winners
6:00 pm MT – 6:30 pm MT Watch Recording